Sign up for updates
2016 Winners - Page 2 E-mail
Thursday, 08 September 2016 11:18
Article Index
2016 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
All Pages
Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Application Categories - Interior Fitout - Commercial
Café entrance(Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Café timber veneer counter (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Streetscape (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer laser cut panels (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Restaurant interior overview (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Custom banquet with timber veneer (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Construction photo (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail (Photography: TBrett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail against the existing fabric (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography)
Winner:
Enter Projects
for
Lot 1, Sydney

Photographer:
Brett Boardman Photography
Finalists
Bates Smart for 106 Flinders Street
PNEU Architects for Makan Place
Studio Workshop for NORD Coffee
HDR | Rice Daubney for Novartis, Interior Fitout
Application Categories - Interior Fitout - Residential
Kitchen featuring recycled blue gum joinery linings with sawn pre aged grey face. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Kitchen and living areas featuring an expansive 20m long recycled brush box ceiling.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) The pre aged recycled brush box ceiling runs seamlessly from inside to outside.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Covered walkway featuring large select grade blockbutt sliding doors. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Covered walkway featuring pre aged recycled brush box ceiling.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Bedroom hallway featuring recycled timber wall linings and glazed joinery wall(Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Glazed window joinery wall to bedroom hallway.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Detail glazed window joinery and recycled timber interior linings.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Recycled timber linings to interior door and batl1room. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Installation of glazed window joinery. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography)
Winner:
Fergus Scott Architects
for
The Farm

Photographer:
Michael Nicholson Photography
Finalists
Sparks Architects for Ridge House
LAVA (Laboratory for Visionary Architecture) for Tivoli Terrace
Austin Maynard Architects for Tower House
Application Categories - Public or Commercial Buildings
Showing Building Between the Trees (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)  Foyer - with Plywood Joiner  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Cafe - With matching timber furniture  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Approaching the pools (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The large span glulams (Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) A close detail of the cable bracing(Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The semi indoor pool from the wes  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Trees protected and retained around the building  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) the Corner  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The nature playgrounda the back (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)
Winner:
Donovan Payne Architects
for
Bold Park Aquatic

Photographer:
Emma Van Dordrecht of
F22 Photography
Finalists
Y2Architecture for Marist College Bendigo Montagne Centre
Richard Middleton, Bonacci Structural Engineers and Timber Imagineering for RMIT Bundoora Timber Hub
Timber Imagineering for St Joseph's School
Law Architects for Woodleigh School Homestead Redevelopment
Application Categories - Residential Class 1 - Alteration or Addition
View of Pavilion Addition from garden (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) View of Pavilion Addition from South East (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) View of Corridor from New Entry (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) View from Vestibule (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Interior view of New Pavilion addition (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Interior view of New Pavilion addition looking north west (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Exterior view of Back Porch (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) View towards New Entry from Existing Corridor (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Exterior detail view of cladding (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Exterior view of Pavilion Addition and New Entry (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography)
Winner:
Gaetano Palmese Architects
for
Sofia & Otto's Playground

Photographer:
Brett Boardman Photography
Finalists
ssd studio for Highlight House
Delia Teschendorff Architecture for Rhythm House
David Mitchell Architects for Waterloo Terrace
buck and simple for Whyte House
Application Categories - Residential Class 1 - New Buildings
West End House Exterior - Street Frontage (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Living Area (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Dining/Kitchen (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Living/Dining/Kitchen (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Exterior (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer)  Construction - Stair (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Terrace (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Balcony (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Exterior (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer) West End House Exterior (Photography: Scott Burrows Photographer)
Winner:
Richard Kirk Architect
for
West End House

Photographer:
Scott Burrows Photographer
Finalists
Ecobuild Design for CLT House
Troppo Architects for Forest & Beach House
Noxon Giffen for Main Ridge House
Sparks Architects for Ridge House
MJW Architecture for Salamander Bay Residence
BKK Architects for Split House
Application Categories - Multi Residential
Communal Cabin - Entry (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Interior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Bunk Cabin - Interior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Kitchen view (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Window Seat – Internal View (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Areas – External (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Exterior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Window Seat – External View (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Areas – External Detail (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Cabin arrival (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography)
Winner:
JAWSARCHITECTS
for
Three Capes Track Cabins
Photographer:
Brett Boardman Photography
Finalists
Morrison & Breytenbach Architects in Association with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects for the University of Tasmania Inveresk Residences (* Highly Commended by Judging Panel)
Grant Amon Architects P/L for West Beach Townhouses
Recognition Categories - Timber Windows and Doors
Kitchen featuring recycled blue gum joinery linings with sawn pre aged grey face. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Kitchen and living areas featuring an expansive 20m long recycled brush box ceiling.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) The pre aged recycled brush box ceiling runs seamlessly from inside to outside.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Covered walkway featuring large select grade blockbutt sliding doors. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Covered walkway featuring pre aged recycled brush box ceiling.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Bedroom hallway featuring recycled timber wall linings and glazed joinery wall(Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Glazed window joinery wall to bedroom hallway.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Detail glazed window joinery and recycled timber interior linings.  (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Recycled timber linings to interior door and batl1room. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography) Installation of glazed window joinery. (Photography: Michael Nicholson Photography)
Winner:
Fergus Scott Architects
for
The Farm

Photographer:
Michael Nicholson Photography
Finalists
Troppo Architects for Forest and Beach
Gaetano Palmese Architects for Sofia & Otto's Playground
Recognition Categories - Timber Veneers
Café entrance(Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Café timber veneer counter (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Streetscape (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer laser cut panels (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Restaurant interior overview (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Custom banquet with timber veneer (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Construction photo (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail (Photography: TBrett Boardman Photography) Timber veneer detail against the existing fabric (Photography: Brett Boardman Photography)
Winner:
Enter Projects
for
Lot 1, Sydney

Photographer:
Brett Boardman Photography
Finalists
Woods Bagot for Jemena Melbourne Workplace
Architectus for The Gipson Commons, St Michael's Grammar School


 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association