Sign up for updates
2016 Winners E-mail
Thursday, 08 September 2016 11:18
Article Index
2016 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
All Pages
Grand-Prix Winner : JAWSARCHITECTS : Three Capes Track Cabins
2016 Grand-Prix Winner: Three Capes Track Cabins by JAWSARCHITECTS


The 2016 Competition Category Winners were announced on 15 September at Luna Park, Sydney. The 17th Awards Presentation Night was graced by the presence of well-known individuals from government, the timber industry, and the design community to enjoy what has become the premier event in the Australian timber-design calendar.

We are pleased to announce that the grand-prix winner for the 2016 Australian Timber Design Award went to JAWSARCHITECTS for Three Capes Track Cabins.

The Three Capes track is a four day walk taking in the magnificent scenery of the Tasman Peninsula on Tasmania's south-east coast.

Working closely with The Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service, JAWSARCHITECTS developed a series of simple, elegant accommodation facilities in three distinct locations along the track route, sitting lightly and effortlessly in this dramatic landscape.

Drawing on previous experience with prefabrication and transportable structures, the cabins employ repeated and preassembled timber components. These components were transported by helicopter in 800kg loads, and then assembled 'flat-pack style' on site by a small team of craftsmen.

Ergonomic requirements and structural limitations were considered to determine a regular structural grid.

Timber was the perfect material since it satisfied the requirements of lightness, standardisation and repetition, corrosion and bushfire resistance. Timber integrates well into the bush environment and bushfire resistant species are available for important structural components.

We would like to thank everyone who entered the 17th Awards. This has been a fabulous year, where we have enjoyed receiving a diverse field of design entries and great buy-in from the public in choosing their favourite timber design project. The success of the 2016 Australian Timber Design Awards — Australasia's foremost timber design and architectural awards — is due to all our judges, sponsors, competition participants, and the public. So thank you again for your support.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Grand Prix Winner - Australian Timber Design Award 2016
Communal Cabin - Entry (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Interior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Bunk Cabin - Interior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Kitchen view (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Window Seat – Internal View (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Areas – External (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Cabin – Exterior (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Window Seat – External View (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Communal Areas – External Detail (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography) Cabin arrival (Photographer: Brett Boardman Photography)
Winner:
JAWSARCHITECTS
for
Three Capes Track Cabins

Photographer:
Brett Boardman Photography
Peoples’ Choice Award - Excellence in Timber Design
The façade is wrapped in a mixture of hard wood cladding to impart a warm ambiance (Photography: Jack Lovel) Vestibule area constitutes a transitioning zone which is made welcoming through the timber structure  (Photography: Jack Lovel) The plant wall supplements the natural setting of the vestibule (Photography: Jack Lovel) The central courtyard is accentuated by the robust timber posts surrounding it. (Photography: Jack Lovel) The setting of the restaurant mirrors the old Malakan building typology.(Photography: Jack Lovel) The seating area is continuous framed by a backdrop of Tasmanian oak timber cladding. (Photography: Jack Lovel) The timber is deployed in an interchanging pattern of vertical and horizontal configuration (Photography: Jack Lovel) The feature wall signifies implied window openings though the use of steel frames and timber panels (Photography: Jack Lovel)
Winner:
PNEU Architects
for
Makan Place


Photographer:
Jack Lovel
Distinction Categories - Sustainability
Communal Cabin - Entry (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The external deck and jetty supported on recycled timber telephone poles (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The large spanning Glulam trusses(Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The western façade manages the harsh Bendigo sun (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The spanning capacity of the Glulam truss allows a large 4-stack timber sliding door to expand  (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The truss brackets marry the newer engineered Glulam with the solid recycled post(Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The Cave is a quiet reflection space for private study and small group collaboration (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The exposed Glulam trusses transition from internal to external space (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The Tasmanian Oak low windows of the Think Tank are capped above by the Silver Ash KDHW cladding (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography) The Gastronomy kitchen marries all materials in one space (Photographer: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography)
Winner:
Y2 Architecture and Three Acres Landscape Architecture
for
Marist College Bendigo Montagne Centre

Photographer:
Bill Conroy
of Press 1 Photography
Finalists
Donovan Payne Architects for Bold Park Aquatic
Ecobuild Design for CLT House
iredale pedersen hook architects for Mosman Bay House
Morrison & Breytenbach Architects in Association with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects for University Of Tasmania Inveresk Residences


Distinction Categories - Small Budget
Architectural Physics Office Hub (Photography: Peter Clarke) View from Flinders Street (Photography: Peter Clarke) Lounge / Hub area (Photography: Peter Clarke) Hub / Lounge area (Photography: Peter Clarke) Window seat (Photography: Peter Clarke) Entry Way (Photography: Peter Clarke) Kitchen (Photography: Peter Clarke) Door detail (Photography: Peter Clarke) Project team (Photography: Peter Clarke)
Winner:
Bates Smart
for
106 Flinders Street

Photographer:
Peter Clarke
Finalists
Scale Architecture Pty Ltd for Cut-away Roof House
ASPECT Studios for High Point Pop Up Park
Silvester Fuller for Play Pods
Rebekah Araullo for Ptolemi


Distinction Categories - Rising Star
Showing Building Between the Trees (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)  Foyer - with Plywood Joinery (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Cafe - With matching timber furniture  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Approaching the pools (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The large span glulams (Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) A close detail of the cable bracing (Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The semi indoor pool from the wes  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Trees protected and retained around the building  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) the Corner  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The nature playgrounda the back (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)
Winner:
Andrew Volkmann
of
Donovan Payne Architects
for
Bold Park Aquatic

Photographer: Emma Van Dordrecht of
F22 Photography
Finalists
Johan Hermijanto of Bates Smart for 106 Flinders Street
Kurt Crisp of buck and simple for Whyte House
David Mitchell of David Mitchell Architects for Waterloo Terrace
Application Categories - Landscape
Henley Square (Photographer: Sam Noonan) Henley Square (Photographer: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photographer: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photographer: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photographer: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photography: Troppo Architects) Henley Square (Photography: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photography: Sam Noonan ) Henley Square (Photography: Phillip Handforth) Henley Square (Photography: Sam Noonan)
Winner:
Taylor Cullity Lethlean (TCL) and Troppo Architects in association with the City of Charles Sturt and Wallbridge and Gilbert
for
Henley Square Redevelopment

Photographer:
F22 Photography
Finalists
CplusC Architectural Workshop for Canada Bay Residence
TCL - Taylor Cullity Lethlean for Victoria Square / Tarntanyangga
MDG Landscape Architects for Woodlea Park and Entry Boulevard
Application Categories - Timber Fabrication
Showing Building Between the Trees (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)  Foyer - with Plywood Joinery (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Cafe - With matching timber furniture  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Approaching the pools (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The large span glulams (Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) A close detail of the cable bracing(Photography: MEmma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The semi indoor pool from the wes  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) Trees protected and retained around the building  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) the Corner  (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography) The nature playgrounda the back (Photography: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography)
Winner:
Donovan Payne Architects
for
Bold Park Aquatic

Photographer: Emma Van Dordrecht of
F22 Photography
Finalists
Richard Middleton, Bonacci Structural Engineers and Timber Imagineering for RMIT Bundoora Timber Hub
Law Architects for Woodleigh School Homestead Redevelopment
Application Categories - Furniture and Joinery
Shelving, Chair and Table in Celery Top Pine (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography) Table and Chairs in Celery Top Pine (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography) Shelf in Celery Top Pine and Chair in Blackwood (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography) Desk and chair in Blackwood and small shelf in Celery Top Pine (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography) Gharvesting barge – Hydrowood One – in action on Lake Pieman (Photography: Michele Chow,  and Haydn Cattach Photography) Lake Pieman where the timber for The Pieman Collection was sourced  (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography) Blackwood finger joint (Photography: Michele Chow, and Haydn Cattach Photography)
Winner:
Hydrowood
for
The Pieman Collection

Photographer:
Michele Chow, and
Haydn Cattach Photography
Finalists
Silvester Fuller for Play Pods
Richard Kirk Architect for West End House
Application Categories - Standalone Structure
Reception space frontal view of screen and desk (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space entry view (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space corner view of sleeper desk (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space view from bar (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space detail view (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space detail view (Photography: David Taylor) reception space view of stairs and rear of screen (Photography: David Taylor) Reception space detail view of cantilever (Photography: David Taylor) Perspective line drawing of screen geometry (Photography: David Taylor) Construction image during assembly(Photography: David Taylor)
Winner:
Studio Workshop
for
CONDEV Reception Space

Photographer:
David Taylor
Finalists
Rebekah Araullo for Ptolemi
Sync Design for The Coffee Box


 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association