Sign up for updates
2015 Winners E-mail
Friday, 18 September 2015 00:00
Article Index
2015 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
All Pages
2015 Overall Winner :: John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration :: Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne
2015 Overall Winner :: John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration :: Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne
The 2015 Australian Timber Design Award went to John Wardle Architects and NADAAA for the Melbourne School of Design, an inspiring example of complex green design.

The three storey Melbourne School of Design is a showcase of the very best that can be achieved with structural timber. LVL engineered box beams and coffers span its 20 metre wide atrium, acting both as sun shades and structural restraints. Judges were effusive in their praise for the manner in which the timber framed and lined building envelope is suspended from two of the overhead LVL beams.

Timber features heavily also in the decorative elements of the design. The selection and working of the timbers shows exceptional understanding of the material and lends warmth to the complex structural design.

The Melbourne School of Design is listed as a Six Green Star Design and is the first education facility to be awarded the maximum ten Green Star innovation credits. Timber was critical to this, having been used to reduce the overall carbon footprint of the building.

Winners were announced on 18 September at Showtime, Melbourne. Many well-known individuals from government, the timber industry, and the design community were on hand to enjoy what has become the premier event in the Australian timber-design calendar.

Thank you to everyone who entered the Awards. This has been our biggest year to date, with more entries received than ever before and a great deal of interest from the public. The success of the 2015 Australian Timber Design Awards—Australasia's foremost timber design and architectural awards—is due to you.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Australian Timber Design Award
Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne (Photography: Peter Bennetts)
Winner: John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration for Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Peoples’ Choice Award
UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts) UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building  (Photography: Peter Bennetts)
Winner: Gehry Partners LLP - Design Architect and Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke - Executive Architect for UTS Business School - Dr Chau Chak Wing Building
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Sustainability
Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts) Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility (Photography: Peter Bennetts)
Winner: k20 Architecture for Port Melbourne Football Club Sporting and Community Facility
Photographer: Peter Bennetts
Finalists
John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration for Melbourne School of Design - The University of Melbourne
NOWarchitecture for Scott Carver and Arup
Netball Central for Smith+Tracey Architects
Small Budget
Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography) Artist's Studio, Thornbury (Photography: Folded Bird Photography)
Winner: Chan Architecture for Artist's Studio, Thornbury
Photographer: Folded Bird Photography
Finalists
Analog Structures & Planet Ark for The Nano House
EME Design for Cathedralette
kitayama k architects for Hunters' Roots
MORQ for Lovestory Shop
Rising Star
Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai) Invermay House (Photography: Michael Kai)
Winner: Michael Moloney of Maloney Architects for Invermay House
Photographer: Michael Kai
Finalists
Alistair Lucas of Two First Names for Wyton House
Jonathan Lindsay of Scott Carver for Netball Central
Michael Huynh of MADE Architecture for Origami Pool House
Simon Cookes of Duckbuild Architecture for Red Hill House
Tasmin Dunn of DJRD Architects for KU ANSTO Children's Centre
Excellence in Timber Design - Landscape
Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman) Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland (Photography: James Newman)
Winner: MDG Landscape Architects for Armstrong Creek West Park and Wetland
Photographer: James Newman
Finalists
Arcadia Landscape Architecture for The Platform - North Eveleigh Affordable Housing
PLACE Laboratory for Yanchep_Timber Wave Element
PLACE Laboratory and FOSAX for Curtin Timber Seating Element
Excellence in Timber Design - Furniture and Joinery
Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin) Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery (Photography: John Gollings and Maite Robin)
Winner: Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects for Garangula Gallery - Furniture and Joinery
Photographer: John Gollings and Maite Robin
Finalists
fmd architects p/l for Surgeons Rooms
Nest Architects for Ormond College - Masters Office
NH Architecture + Populous in Joint Venture for Margaret Court Arena - Furniture and Joinery
Excellence in Timber Design - Stand-Alone Structure
Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio) Origami Pool House (Photography: Jamie Diaz-Berrio)
Winner: MADE Architecture for Origami Pool House
Photographer: Jamie Diaz-Berrio
Finalists
Enter Projects for Castlecrag Canopy
iredale pedersen hook architects for Perth Zoo Orang-itam Exhibit - Jungle School
Workshop Architecture for Sound Shell - Monash University


 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association