Sign up for updates
2008 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2008 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
All Pages
2008 Overall Winner :: Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
2008 Overall Winner :: Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
The 2008 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to Peter Stutchbury Architecture for the inspired Outcrop House. Judges were particularly impressed by the "composite blending of other material and his attention to detail reflecting his knowledge of timber".

Winners and finalists were announced on November 18 at the Sebel Citigate, Brisbane. The awards were presented by the sponsors of the various categories including Tilling Timber and Boral Timber Division. A highlight of the evening was the "Winning Projects! Cypress by Design" presentation delivered by Peter Woolard (AIA, AAA) of Studio 101 Architects Pty Ltd. The audience, both new and old faces, represented a broad spectrum both of the timber design community and of the timber industry.

A gloomier economic climate reduced entry numbers for 2008 from the record levels achieved in 2007. Quality was, however, as high as ever. Entries to all of our awards categories - sponsored by some of the biggest names in the Australian timber industry - showcased, as always, the very best in Australian timber design.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
Winner: Peter Stutchbury Architecture for Outcrop House
Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects :: Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Finalist: Robert Simeoni Pty Ltd Architects for Seaford Surf Life Saving Club
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Sheep House
Finalist: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for Sheep House
Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects :: Beach House @ Lorne
Finalist: Peter Woolard/Studio 101 Architects for Beach House @ Lorne
Residential Class 1 - New Buildings (Open)
Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House Peter Stutchbury Architecture :: Outcrop House
Winner: Peter Stutchbury Architecture for Outcrop House
Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association :: Eastern Beach House
Finalist: Shelley Penn & Clinton Murray Architects in Association for Eastern Beach House
Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House Ashton Raggatt McDougall :: K House
Highly Commended: Ashton Raggatt McDougall for K House
Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House Connor & Solomon Architects :: Surfside House
Highly Commended: Connor & Solomon Architects for Surfside House


 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association