Sign up for updates
2005 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2005 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
All Pages
2005 Overall Winner :: John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House
2005 Overall Winner :: John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House
The 2005 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize went to John Wardle Architects for Flinders House. 2005 was a boom year for the Awards, and picking an overall winner proved no easy matter. In the end, however, the meticulous attention to detail evidenced by this entry won the day.

The Awards presentation ceremony was held at Old Customs House in Brisbane, on November 3. Senator Ian McDonald, guest speaker for the evening, highlighted the breadth of timber design innovation on display. He noted, moreover, the extent to which the competition evidenced the inherent environmental sustainability of timber-based design.

2005 was yet another record breaking year for the Awards, with more entries than ever before, and the broadest range of entry categories to date. Judges remarked on the difficulty of selecting winners from such a diverse field of entrants, and noted, in particular, the richness and sophistication of this year’s timber palettes.

See below for a full list of all category winners. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House John Wardle Architects :: Flinders House
Winner: John Wardle Architects for Flinders House
Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House
Finalist: Sam Crawford Architects for Bundeena Beach House
C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House C + C Design Construct :: Tempe House
Finalist: C + C Design Construct for Tempe House
Residential Class 1 - New Buildings (Open)
Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House Sam Crawford Architects :: Bundeena Beach House
Winner: Sam Crawford Architects for Bundeena Beach House
Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House Drew Heath Architects :: Cypress House
Finalist: Drew Heath Architects for Cypress House
MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte MC 2 Architects :: Yarra Street, Warrandyte
Finalist: MC 2 Architects for Yarra Street, Warrandyte
New Buildings or Renovation (Students and Entrants 30 and Under)
James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) :: Whynot St Tea Room
Winner: James Pierre du Plessis (Phorm Architecture & Design) for Whynot St Tea Room
Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House Garth Hollindale Architect :: Lantern House
Finalist: Garth Hollindale Architect for Lantern House
Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion Horizon Habitats :: Garden Pavilion
Finalist: Horizon Habitats for Garden Pavilion


 
Banner
Copyright © 2012 Timber Development Association