Sign up for updates
2009 Winners E-mail
Article Index
2009 Winners
Page 2
Page 3
All Pages
2009 Overall Winner :: Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial
2009 Overall Winner :: Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial
The Grand Prize presentation at the EWPAA Annual Conference on Nov. 16 2009 (click to view)
The 2009 Australian Timber Design Awards grand prize was awarded to Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) for the Tree of Knowledge Memorial in Barcaldine, Queensland. The structure memorialises the tree under which, so legend has it, the Australian Labor Party was founded in 1891. It is made up of over 4913 individual timber members produced from recycled telegraph poles and verified by Timber Queensland against the new recycled timber standards. The memorial consists of a dead, preserved ghost gum tree at the heart of a square frame. Logs hang from the ceiling of the frame in imitation of the canopy of a tree; and charcoaled external timbers create a "veil" around the dead tree.

Regional prizes were awarded at presentation nights in Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney in October 2009. A highlight of the presentation nights were the expositions given by Andrew Waugh, Director of Waugh Thistleton Architects Ltd of London, the principal architect behind the Murray Grove Tower, the world's tallest modern timber residential building.

Having selected regional winners, judges then had to choose the very best from among those winners for the national prizes. This was no easy task: 2009, the 10th anniversary of the Australian Timber Design Awards, turned out to be our biggest year to date, with more entries submitted than in any previous year. Thank you to our judges, our sponsors and, most of all, the many members of the Australian timber design community who entered projects. The success of the 2009 Australian Timber Design Awards is due to you.

See below for a full list of all category winners and runners-up. To view full size images, click on the thumbnail images.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3
Australian Timber Design Awards Overall Award
Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial
Winner: Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) for Tree of Knowledge Memorial
Overall Best Central Region (ACT & NSW) Award
Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery Johnson Pilton Walker :: National Portrait Gallery
Joint Winner: Johnson Pilton Walker for National Portrait Gallery
Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co :: Whale Beach
Joint Winner: Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with Coddington Co for Whale Beach
Overall Best Northern Region (NT & Queensland) Award
Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) :: Tree of Knowledge Memorial
Winner: Brian Hooper Architect & m3architecture (architects in association) for Tree of Knowledge Memorial
Overall Best Southern Region (Tasmania & Victoria) Award
McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House
Winner: McBride Charles Ryan for The Letterbox House
Overall Best Western Region (SA & WA) Award
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects :: Swan Street Residence
Winner: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects for Swan Street Residence
National - Residential Class 1 - New Buildings (Open)
McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House McBride Charles Ryan :: The Letterbox House
Winner: McBride Charles Ryan for The Letterbox House


 
Banner

2011 Entries